LangleyPrimary046 (Custom)

Clubs

SportsawardWe aim to provide children with a wide range of opportunities to develop their skills, in both curriculum and non-curriculum areas. To meet this objective, we have partnered with a number of existing club providers/coaches.


Booking and payment details vary from club to club, therefore parents are advised to speak to Mrs Puddifoot, via the school office, (or email clubs@langleyacademyprimary.org), for further information.

Once a club space has been booked, there are no refunds.

Club session times:

Morning clubs:

  • These sessions will start promptly at 7:45am, please arrive via the main gate on Langley Road.
  • Children are to arrive wearing their PE kits (If needed). At the end of the club, staff will ensure children are changed in to their school uniform.

After-school clubs:

  • All clubs end at 4:15pm, please arrive at TLAP via the main pedestrian entrance on Langley Road.
  • Unfortunately, parking is not permitted on site to collect children at 4:15pm as we do not have sufficient spare parking bays.

Clubs Timetable

See below for the Curriculum Enrichment Clubs Timetable or download it here.

Day - Time

Club

Max number
 of Children:

Monday pm

Year 1 & 2 Street Dance
(Choreographed by Motivation)

20

Monday pm

Year 3 & 4 Tag Rugby
(Coached by Get Sports Inspired)

20

Monday pm

Year 3 & 4 Football
(Coached by Get Sports Inspired)

20

Monday pm

KS1 Animation
(Hosted by Animation Express)

12

 Monday pm

Year 5 & 6 Gymnastics
(Coached by Gymlets Gymnastics)

25

Tuesday pm

Year 1 & 2 Multisport
 (Coached by Get Sports Inspired)

20

Tuesday pm

Year 3 & 4 Judo
(Coached by Moberly Stars)

25

Wednesday pm

Year 1 & 2 Gymnastics
(Coached by Gymlets Gymnastics)

25

Wednesday pm

KS2 Choir
(Choreographed by Miss Powell)

30

Wednesday pm

Year 5 & 6 Bat and Ball
(Coached by Get Sports Inspired)

20

Wednesday pm

KS2 Street Dance
(Choreographed by Motivation)

20

Thursday pm

Year 3 & 4 Cricket  
(Coached by Get Sports Inspired)

20

Thursday pm

Year 5 Judo
(Coached by Moberly Stars)

25

Friday pm

Year 3 & 4 Gymnastics
(Coached by Gymlets Gymnastics)

20

Friday pm

Year1 & 2 Multisport
(Coached by Get Sports Inspired)

20

Friday pm

Year 6 Judo
 (Coached by Moberly Stars)

25

Friday pm

KS2 Animation
 (Hosted by Animation Express)

12

Friday pm

KS1 Bollywood Dancing
 (Choreographed by Nak Shatra Dance and events)

26

Friday pm

Year 5 & 6 Netball
(Coached by Get Sports Inspired)

20